Privacy Statement

Rationale

Diverse Voices understands that people who access our service may have very good reason to be concerned about their privacy.

Providing a safe, secure and anonymous service is critical to fulfilling our mission – That is:

To provide an anonymous peer to peer teleweb counselling service that listens to and supports the diverse voices that make up our community; aiming to make useful referrals, improve the mental health and overall wellbeing of those who contact us with unconditional positive regard.

Diverse Voices therefore abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988).

This Privacy Statement is to ensure that those who engage with Diverse Voices receive open and accurate information about what personal information may be collected during a contact with us, and how and for what purpose that information will be used.

What kind of Information we collect

Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person. Other information collected that does not identify an individual is not considered personal information.

As an anonymous service Diverse Voices attempts to limit the collection of personal information.

Counselling Service User

The types of information we collect about a counselling contact are:

> Contact time, day and duration
> Contacts situation as told to Diverse Voices counsellor (in general terms)
> Issues and outcomes of the contact (eg. Types of referrals made)
> IP addresses or cookie information

You may also be asked other things about yourself such as:

> Postcode
> Age
> Sexual Identity
> Sexual Orientation
> Gender Identity

Information collected about a service user is de-identified as far as possible.

Members, Mailing List Subscribers

Diverse Voices may collect information from subscribers and members that will enable us to facilitate membership and mailing list functions. This type of information includes:

> Name
> Contact details
> Email Address
> Credit Card Information

↑ This information is not collected from individuals who contact our helpline.

Computer/IT

From time to time we may collect other personal information, for example your email address, where you have provided it for feedback or subscription purposes. Other information such as IP addresses and cookie information may be collected by our website and IT systems. This information will only be collected and used in such a way that enables us to provide Diverse Voices services.

Diverse Voices uses third party systems to provide services like internet hosting, email, website hosting, data storage, data management and other like services. Some internet based services may be based in foreign jurisdictions. All reasonable care is taken to ensure that third party service providers share our commitment to protecting privacy.

Use and Disclosure

Diverse Voices will only collect information about an individual that will help us provide the best possible service. We will never require you to provide personal information that you are not comfortable disclosing.

Diverse Voices operates its helpline in conjunction with QLife – A national collaboration between LGBTI services. These organisations are the Nationa LGBTI Health Alliance, Twenty10 incorporating GLCS NSW, Switchboard Victoria, Living Proud (WA) and Diverse Voices (QLD). Personal information collected by QLife is used for the purposes of providing and administering the national project. General statistical information about contacts with QLife may be shared with the Department of Health to satisfy funding requirements.

Diverse Voices will only use personal information for the following:

> To provide the best possible counselling service to the service user
> For counsellor supervision, assessment and training purposes
> To support efficient and effective management of our service
> To support strategic planning and service development/delivery
> To protect the health and safety of individuals

Diverse Voices will not disclose any personal information to a third party unless required to do so by law or with the consent of the service user.

Confidentiality

Diverse Voices takes confidentiality very seriously.

All counsellors at Diverse Voices sign a confidentiality agreement and have received training on confidentiality.

Diverse Voices takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected during a contact is stored securely and can only be accessed by approved personnel.

Access to Information

You may request reasonable access to personal information that Diverse Voices holds about you. You may ask Diverse Voices to correct the personal information we hold about you if you believe it to be in error.

Further Information

You can get further information about Diverse Voices’ Privacy Policy by emailing secretary@diversevoices.org.au

More information about the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au